Home JOHN SZE v. PAUL SZE and PETER SZE
[…] Analysis

I begin with the basics.

First, the ownership structure at issue was created as a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, knowing and intending that the survivor(s) would get the deceased(s)' interests. To say that that result "deprive[s] … Peter's heirs of Peter's interest in the Property" [Note 1] misses the point. The intention that survivors receive the deceased(s)' interests is clearly expressed by the nature of the tenancy, and Peter himself, one of the grantors in the deed that created it, joined in that intent. [Note 2] See West v. First Agr. Bank, 382 Mass. 534 , 536 n. 4 (1981) (joint tenant has right to remainder if he survives the other).

Second, joint tenants have a right to partition. See G.L. c. 241, §1 ("Any person, except a tenant by the entirety, owning a present undivided legal estate in land, not subject to redemption, [Note 3] shall be entitled to have partition in the manner hereinafter provided.").

Third, a joint tenancy is "destroyed" by partition. See West, 382 Mass. at 536 n. 4.

Fourth, "[t]he mere institution by a joint tenant of partition proceedings does not work a severance of the tenancy." Minehan v. Minehan, 336 Mass. 668 , 671 (1958) (internal citations omitted).