Home JOHN SZE v. PAUL SZE and PETER SZE
[…] Interim Order at 2. No timely appeal was taken from that declaration even though Peter had died on October 28, 2017, two weeks before the Interim Order was entered and the issue was thus ripe. The first time the issue was raised was in Plaintiff's Motion for Further Orders, which was not filed until Dec. 22, 2017 — long past the 30-day appeal period even if the motion was considered a notice of appeal. The joint tenancy finding could still be vacated, to be sure, see G.L. 215, §35 ("A warrant or commission…for the partition of land…may be revoked by the court for sufficient cause, and a new commission may be issued or other appropriate proceedings taken"), but I do not find "sufficient cause" to do so. Indeed, quite the contrary. The grantors of the deed that created the joint tenancy — including Peter himself, the party whose widow and children will now not receive a share of the sale proceeds — did so intentionally, knowing its consequences.